Thursday, September 20, 2012

Ballet was...once in my life

In conjunction with the 50 years celebration of MelbourneBallet, there’s a free ballet exhibition going on right now until 23 Septemberin Gallery 1 and St Kilda Road Foyer Gallery at Arts Centre Melbourne.

This ballet exhibition is brought to you by Arts CentreMelbourne. 

Time in Motion: 50 years ofThe Australian Ballet celebrates the enduring style, strength and passion ofThe Australian Ballet and its creative output over 50 years. Drawn from ArtsCentre Melbourne’s Performing Arts Collection and The Australian Ballet’sarchives, the exhibition features photographs, film, designs and costumes. Timein Motion: 50 Years Of The Australian Ballet re-visits some of the company’smost memorable works illustrating its dynamic rise to become a national icon ofworld-class status.


This was really a MUST-GO thing on my holiday list once Isaw it on the flyer. However, I procrastinated for 2 weeks cause I got hookedon a Korean drama :p Finally, I went with Micah on Sunday. I actually got toknow Micah 4 days ago but since she’s also a ballerina, she’s hyped with thatexhibition thingy.

Unfortunately, the exhibition wasn’t as big as I hadexpected and the NO photos were allowed. Heck!!! I was there to shoot lots ofpretty pictures to share with my ballet friends and also to post on my blog.Luckily I brought along my iPad, so it’s less suspicious. However I could onlytake a few bad quality photos taken at weird angles because there were guards around.Anyway, it’s better than nothing :p NOW, I’ll let the pictures do the talking.I apologize for the awful photos :S



The head accessories are way better than those ordinary tiaras <3





Gorgeouscostumes and accessories~



Love the black pointe shoes sooooo much :3


I remember seeing this poster in my ballet school last time. I wonder if my teacher still has it now~




The elegant professional ballet dancers x













Photo collection from previous years’ performances. Theballerinas are so graceful! *Love Love*


Selca of the day with Micah. Don't know why my expression so kiampa ><


Got some tiny souvenirs for my ballet teacher xx


Leaflet, postcard and poster!


Micah and I both have this poster in our rooms. Many asked me, "Why do you have this in your room? You like ballet?". My answer "I DID ballet last time" would often make their reaction become like this --> @@, followed by a "REALLY?"

Now I'll prove to you!




Can guess which one is me?? x)




Hehe! I'm the darkest colour one. Dark blue *mad love* Too bad I didn't get to choose black or else it would definitely be black. Dark blue was because it's the darkest colour in the entire range nyahaha :p



My group members: Jingle and ZeWen. Both hunnies were in the same high school as me. We called ourselves #TeamPengHwa ><


Melissa's outfit's colour was the most unique one, though I love mine the most! LOL!


Jia Ni and Evon xo 

Both of them and Melissa were #TeamPorTay. And we always quarreled over whether PengHwa or PorTay (those are our schools' names in Hokkien) should go first when our teacher asked us to dance. HEHEHE~

Here comes the super unglam behind-the-scenes xD


Evon had the chilli red outfit. And both of us always joked around saying when we pair up, we would be SUPERMAN lmao!

This is Evon acting like a flying superman :p


Jingle bullied me TT Put someone's ballet shoe behind my back! WTH! I'll just assume that shoe was mine to reduce my disgust ><


My revenge! TRYing to slap her with a shoe.



Character dance! I loved the dress because it's black and duh...made me look thinner. And the shoes had heels, which at that time I thought they were pretty awesome because I didn't get to wear high heels last time, so this were considered as my first heels.

Our academy shirt! 3 people squashing into a small changing room for selca!

Gosh, writing this post makes me miss them so awfully much! Miss those Wednesdays and Saturdays when we gathered in class for practice and also with lots of insane jokes and nonsense~ Gonna ask them out for reunion when I get back to Penang. I miss the pearl milkshake that we used to get downstairs! 

By the way, 

My ballet academy was Elizabeth Ballet Academy (EBA). Whoever wants to enroll in ballet lessons, EBA will be the best choice!
[note: this is NOT an advert, it's my sincere recommendation]

ELIZABETH BALLET ACADEMY 

Address:
723R-2/S2 Vanda Business Park, 
Jalan Sungai Dua,
11700 Gelugor, 
Penang,
Malaysia.

Contact number: +6 04 658 0936


ps 1: This is a super super postponed post. I can't believe I actually postponed this for an entire term. I went to this exhibition during my last term break ><

ps 2: How fugly my short hair was last time....So much thanks to the ridiculous not-longer-than-5cm-hair-length-from-ear-lobe school rule for making me look like a complete nerd :/

2 comments:

  1. 你穿芭蕾舞裙看去哦来很可爱XD

    话说,其实你相信世界末日的吗??

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. 可爱??haha,你是第一个这么说的人,谢谢!大多数的人都说“前看后看你都不像跳芭蕾的人”
      真是哭笑不得~~~

      Delete