Saturday, November 22, 2014

Discovering Bourke Street on Joey's Birthday

Sorry my dear Joey for this super belated blog post!!!


Come to think of it, I really don't know how Joey would end up being my very best gym buddy and motivation.

I knew Joey since 3 years ago because we were sitting on the same table during Maths class in college but we never talked much. I have NO idea how our friendship developed anyway :p

She has always been a very dedicated studier and very organized person and while me being the exact opposite, she's THE one who I look up to (though I could never reach her level :/). Most of the times I will drive Joey insane with my bullshit crap. Usually she's like a big sister looking over the crazy uncontrollable kid (i.e ME). I like the way when she says "OH MY GOD FION~", "AIYO FION", "FION GO STUDY" etc! HAHAH!

We aren't really close to each other. I guess because we have completely different group of friends and different interests. However, whenever we go to gym together, we will update each other about the big things that happen in our lives and discuss about the typical girl problems together. 

So that day was Joey's birthday and we went out to the city for some shopping.


That was actually the very first time I hung out with her alone OUTSIDE of the gym!
        

That morning, I had work and I took the chance to decorate a cupcake for Joey's birthday (too bad none of us took a photo of that :p).

I was Joey's fashion advisor that day (shamelessly claiming myself as one) because I helped her pick out a lipstick and a blazer from H&M.

Then, we went on to take lots of random photos around Bourke Street.


This is my favourite photo with Joey! Got a random person to take it for us. Joey saw the person walking by with a DSLR and she was like "Ask that person to take for us he looked like someone who could take good photo LMAO~"

Disclaimer (just in case my mom is reading this....) - that shopping bag is not mine!

Below are the photos that Joey took for me!

This place is called the ROYAL ARCADE. It has been there since 1869 as a hub between Bourke Street and Little Collins street!

I had always wanted a set of photo from this place for me to put on my blog and now thanks to Joey, you are looking at them!


My squirrel looking face :p


Not sure whether that can be considered as an eye smile?! HAHA


Now I have to seriously acknowledge the fact that Joey's actually a pretty good photographer, her shot made my face look small *smirk*

What's with the blur face Fion!


We also went to the famous graffiti street on Bourke Street!


A very typical #ootd shot!




This is one of my favourite style of all time. I like wearing long tank tops which cover half of my butt with a thin long chiffon cardigan!


Guess what, this whole outfit is actually made of really cheap things!


Tank top (from Factorie) 5 AUD
Cardigan (from eBay - my current favourite piece) 4 AUD
Shorts (from Bangkok market) around 4 AUD too
New Balance sneakers (my very first pair of NB) which I got for only 40 AUD! Love it to the max!


The pretty Joey!


Joey's #ootd taken by me :3


But first lemme take a selfie~

We also discovered a very cute toy shop in Royal Arcade. Not quite sure whether I should label that place as a toy shop or more of a Princess Shop because it's full of pink colour and cute things!


Not quite sure whether photos were allowed so we just randomly took some shots before we got shooed :p



Don't know whether we loved the mirror by the stairs or the decorations more! :p


Couldn't stop abusing the big size mirrors~


Initially I wanted to sit on the froggy chair but I hesitated worrying that my big butt would crash it into pieces ><


AHHHH found unicorn!!!


Joey was so excited when she found the crowns and insisted we take a photo with crowns on together but the crowns kept on dropping from my head and I eventually gave up wearing one.



These are 2 very rare faces I had ever seen on Joey's face! I love this cheeky Joey who's once in a blue moon not in her serious study mode! Don't get me wrong, I love her as my ultimate motivator, always. Just that I love the fact that I finally had the chance to see her cheeky side too!

Love you girl! Can't wait to hit the gym with you again next year ^^

Quote to share: Let us always meet each other with a smile for a smile is the beginning of l0ve ~Mother Teresa
Facebook: Fionism
Twitter: MJandOri4eva
Instagram: mjandori4eva
Dayre: Fion Paris
Tumblr: mjandori4eva
Youtube: fionparis
Email: fionism@yahoo.com

3 comments:

  1. you are such a cutie~~ loving your photos^^

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your friend JOey, is quite pretty ler~~

    and then that's one more thing that I look up to you too~~
    I don't really feel like want to take OOTD when I wear casually, with no branded stuff on me.
    But I can see that you were enjoy what u wear, and proud to flaunt is. Enthusiastic.
    should go on with this spirit yea! =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. this outfit is so comfy. You look great. Wanna follow each other at GFC, Twitter, FB and Instagram? Let me know once you follow me...I will follow you back :)

    Love,

    Bong's Belleza

    ReplyDelete